Tithe Property Detail 86-90

Property 86: Lower Voaden

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total166091096
892Three AcresArable, Coarse Pasture43300211
893Higher MarshCoarse Pasture, Bog713021
913Voaden's PlotCoarse Pasture, Arable1121009
914MarshCoarse Pasture, Bog3336013
915Eight AcresArable101801211
916Nine AcresArable111250135
917High BreachArable7100113
918Rushy MoorCoarse Pasture, Arable41180111
919Guttery MarshCoarse Pasture, Bog0328002
924Furze DownFurze, Coarse Pasture7124030
945Great North HedgeArable1001501211
946Higher Path FieldArable, Waste610070
947Little Path FieldArable occasionally3234054
948Higher MeadowMeadow2115055
949Road0230
950Lower MeadowArable7240129
951BlackholeCoarse Meadow5318062
952Ripstone ParkCoarse Pasture0024002
1024GardenPasture0015001
1025Great Moory MeadowMeadow63100117
1026Little Meadow IslandTimber, Coppice0028
1027Little MeadowMeadow1337040
1028Great OrchardOrchard0230028
1029Lower OrchardGarden0025009
1030Higher Garden0010004
1031Houses, Yard024
1032Mowhay0030
1033PlantationTimber, Coarse Pasture, Furze0032
1034Rushy PlotCoarse Pasture, Timber, Orchard0236005
1035Potato PlotArable105012
1036PlotCoarse Pasture, Timber, Furze024002
1037Lower OrchardOrchard0017004
1038New TakeGarden008001
1039Jordan's CloseArable, Coarse Pasture12030107
1040Coarse FieldCoarse Pasture, Furze6323033
1041Great Potato PlotArable1127020
1042BovetownArable61370179
1043Higher Bove TownArable81340176
1044Middle FieldArable10140132
1045Brake FieldArable, Coppice, Timber110300143

Property 87: Mendea

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total104231846
1079PlantationFir, Pasture0119
1080Road1023
1081West DownArable73160143
1082Middle DownArable7380142
1083Homer DownArable93220130
1084Outer DownArable7210091
1093Down MarshCoarse Pasture1023007
1094Down MarshCoarse Pasture, Furze1130007
1095MarshCoarse Pasture, Arable1150010
1096Rats' HoleCoarse Pasture0038002
1197Strap MarshCoarse Pasture1013005
1198StrapArable1311028
1199GratnorArable62290169
1200Higher MeadowMeadow1317066
1201PlantationFir0032
1202Well FieldArable, Pasture1337027
1283Moory MeadowCoarse Meadow, Copse4138055
1284Lower MarshCoarse Pasture1022009
1285Lower West ParkArable3216066
1285aLong MeadowMeadow, Coppice232084
1286West ParkArable, Coppice40290108
1287Garden0020008
1288Houses, Yard022
1289Mowhay0028
1290Orchard0128011
1291Rushy PlotCoarse Pasture0110004
1292Potato OrchardGarden, Orchard0027009
1293Road0213
1294Higher Road FieldArable3012066
1295Outer Road FieldArable40360811
1296Great FieldArable81370155
1297PlantationFir, Pasture0319
1298Mendea HillFurze, Coarse Pasture, Timber2230011
1299Mendea Hill Higher MarshCoarse Pasture209012
1307Mendea Hill Lower MarshCoarse Pasture, Furze, Timber325015
1309Little HillArable3222048
1310Lower Road FieldArable, Coppice6113093

Property 88: Metherell

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total37133205
457Water PlotCoarse Pasture1215010
458Middle MeadowArable occasionally2028050
459Great MeadowMeadow1237060
460House, Garden009001
461Little OrchardOrchard008002
463Houses, Yard0133
477Garden008003
478Hilly MeadowMeadow0120018
479Plantation0120
491Little Moory MeadowCoarse Pasture2117016
492Little Post ParkArable2229025
493Great Post ParkArable3234038
494Moor ParkCoarse Pasture, Arable, Furze4214026
495Middle Moory MeadowCoarse Pasture3114013
510Plantation0233
511Great LeasArable4228050
512Square FieldArable2035029
513Raddon's Homer CloseArable2017028
514Old FieldArable4034046

Property 89: Metherell Common

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total1252141170
475Little PlotArable0132014
476Road, Plantation220
481CommonCoarse Pasture, Arable4336042
482CommonCoarse Pasture, Furze, Arable2024010
483Corner PlotArable1129013
496Higher Moory MeadowCoarse Pasture, Arable50190111
497CommonCoarse Pasture, Furze39132053
498CommonCoarse Pasture, Furze, Arable5112020
499CommonArable, Furze, Coarse Pasture8114033
500CommonCoarse Pasture, Furze, Arable6236027
501CommonCoarse Pasture, Furze4340010
502CommonCoarse Pasture43330011
503CommonCoarse Pasture, Bog52320011
504CommonCoarse Pasture, Furze2021008
505CommonCoarse Pasture, Furze4118011
515CommonCoarse Pasture, Arable4226021
516CommonCoarse Pasture, Arable5218022
517CommonCoarse Pasture, Arable232017
518CommonCoarse Pasture10217030
519CommonCoarse Pasture, Bog329010

Property 90: Moreston

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total21621014111
1442MarshCoarse Pasture1235010
1443Middle MarshCoarse Pasture130012
1444Rowe's Close MarshCoarse Pasture2130017
1817Little MoorArable, Coppice2238026
1818Road CopsePasture, Coppice1322031
1819WasteTimber, Pasture0035001
1820Calves' PlotArable occasionally1136068
1821Higher MeadowMeadow40380116
1823Part of Higher MeadowCoppice038003
1824Nursery0016003
1825RoadCoarse Pasture0328002
1826Higher Pigs' ParkArable2010020
1827Lower Pigs' ParkArable1238018
1828Great Pigs' ParkCoarse Pasture, Furze, Arable3024023
1829Little MarshCoarse Pasture, Arable11310010
1830Rowe's CloseArable1109080
1831Homeward BrakeArable, Furze6028060
1832Middle BrakeArable, Furze6036070
1833Old CloverArable9013100
1834Seven AcresArable8219103
1835Homewards Pigs' PlotCoarse Pasture, Arable0234007
1836Bove TownArable522001111
1837Higher OrchardOrchard01360110
1838Houses, Yard1237
1839Mowhay0036
1840Garden0014005
1841Mowhay OrchardOrchard0118020
1842Lower MeadowMeadow5239102
1843Lower OrchardOrchard0118012
1844Road0218
1845Old OrchardOrchard0134015
1846Outer GardenGarden, Orchard0122017
1847Back OrchardOrchard117066
1848Sand Park OrchardOrchard010010
1849Little Bove TownArable3021082
1850Homer Sandy ParkArable721401711
1851Little Quarry ParkArable60330168
1852Quarry ParkArable900101
1853Outer Sandy ParkArable, Coppice7100127
1854Potato FieldArable52330104
1855Outer BrakeArable6030066
1856Shadrach MarshCoarse Pasture4325029
1857MarshCoarse Pasture, Coppice1010008
1858Outer BrakeArable5215058
1859Moory MeadowCoarse Pasture, Bog1204049
1860West MoorCoarse Pasture, Arable13338080
1861Head Weir PieceCoppice0017
1862Homer Moory MeadowCoarse Pasture, Bog5225023
1863Great MoorCoarse Pasture, Arable16314085
1864Clay ParkArable2214025
1865Long MeadowArable occasionally, Coppice3218053
1866Clay Park MeadowArable, Coarse Pasture4210033
1867Plantation0130
1868Meadow CoppiceTimber, Coppice, Pasture4210033
1869Meadow MoorArable2220030
1870East MoorCoarse Pasture, Arable1008073