Tithe Property Detail 6-10

Property 6: Blagrove

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total590205198
347Lower Morvin's MeadowCoarse Pasture, Timber5215036
349Higher Morvin's MeadowCoarse Pasture433040
350Middle ParkArable42300157
356MeadowMeadow0332050
357Houses, Yard018
358Barn, Mowhay0011
359Garden0012005
360Garden005002
365Little FieldArable02220011
367Homer FieldArable4114064
368Little MeadowMeadow0118015
372Higher Barn ParkArable4028082
377Higher Bove LaneArable43350108
381Lower Bove LaneArable23180516
382Great Broad ParkArable16123245
383Little Broad ParkArable434098
384Broad Park MarshCoarse Pasture40220311

Property 7: Blagrove

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total19132102
353OrchardOrchard, Mowhay019014
354House, Yard0015
355Garden0013007
370Lower FieldArable2024075
371Middle FieldCoarse Meadow114025
376Higher FieldArable1212028
389Three Corner MeadowMeadow1019041
392Little HillArable1036038
393Watering CloseArable2115068
394Moory MeadowCoarse Meadow, Arable2126035
395Moory MeadowCoarse Meadow1314029
396Turnip PlotArable occasionally016007
397Great HillArable2026064
398Eaver FieldArable2124083

Property 8: Blagrove Moor (rent charge in lieu of tithes)

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total15626
343Part of Blagrove MoorCoarse Pasture12210
344Part of Blagrove MoorArable, Coarse Pasture13310
345Part of Blagrove MoorCoarse Pasture, Arable23114
346Part of Blagrove MoorArable0125
361Part of Blagrove MoorCoarse Pasture218
362Part of Blagrove MoorGarden0012
363Part of Blagrove MoorArable3220
364Part of Blagrove MoorArable, Coarse Pasture8122
369Road, WasteSome Pasture2136
366Forty AcresArable0212
373Part of Blagrove MoorArable, Coarse Pasture407
374Part of Blagrove MoorArable, Coarse Pasture6136
375Part of Blagrove MoorArable4025
378Part of Blagrove MoorArable4225
379Part of Blagrove MoorArable, Furze, Coarse Pasture5210
651Part of Blagrove MoorArable, Coarse Pasture7229
652Part of Blagrove MoorCoarse Pasture, Bog0320
667Part of Blagrove MoorArable711
668Part of Blagrove MoorCoarse Pasture, Furze47332
668aPart of Blagrove MoorCoarse Pasture0112

Property 9: Boasley

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total16932713192
1170Chapel PlotArable036005
1171Lower PlotArable, Coarse Pasture1326012
1172Middle PlotArable, Coarse Pasture4227038
1173Lower PlotArable, Coarse Pasture6330050
1182Down MarshArable, Coarse Pasture8020042
1183Higher DownArable7330070
1191Great FieldArable, Furze93100173
1192Higher LaysArable63380107
1302Well PlotCoarse Pasture, Furze6316029
1632Heath ParkCoarse Pasture, Arable1303094
1633Moory MeadowCoarse Pasture, Timber110310149
1634Yonder OrchardOrchard, Timber0219016
1635Great OrchardOrchard0338031
1636Lower LaysArable53180146
1637Higher OrchardOrchard0114013
1638Higher Garden0018007
1639Houses, Yard0324
1640House, Garden0030006
1641Houses, Yard0039
1642Moory Meadow, GardenGarden0017004
1643Lower OrchardOrchard0121015
1644Mowhay0027
1645Mowhay0012
1646Chapel Plot MeadowMeadow1031055
1649Little Eastern TownMeadow31290115
1650Christmas PiecePasture, Meadow1215063
1651Bove TownArable occasionally2214083
1652Middle FieldArable6130112
1653WoodTimber, Coppice0330002
1654Owl Hole WoodTimber, Coppice3210008
1655Great Eastern TownMeadow530133
1656Owl Hole GardenArable, Timber0210014
1657Little Owl HoleArable, Coarse Pasture1320029
1658Watering PlotPasture, Road0010
1659Middle ParkArable41360116
1660Higher Middle ParkArable51380118
1661Little Wood ParkArable229059
1663Middle Wood ParkArable4230112
1664Higher Wood ParkArable81180139
1665Pigs' CloseArable1122029
1671Lower Wood ParkArable, Coppice11015129
1662Wood PlotArable021018
1963WoodTimber, Coppice0031
1964Lower Wood MarshCoarse Pasture, Coppice302025
1966Higher Wood MarshCoarse Pasture, Coppice33340210
1967Lower Middle ParkArable31180102
1968Rose FieldArable, Timber, Pasture4370310

Property 10: Boasley New House

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total010
1185Garden007
1187Garden0010
1189Garden0023