Tithe Property Detail 41-45

Property 41: Brockscombe

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total11030277
577Outer Long CloseArable2140115
578Higher Square CloseArable139068
579Little Square CloseArable1380108
580Homer Long CloseArable1317086
591Water ParkCoarse Pasture, Arable103014
631House, Garden0023006
632Barn, Mowhay0020
633Garden007005
634Garden008005
635House, Yard0015
636Garden, part Yard005
637Garden008005
640Little MeadowOrchard, Meadow0290311
655Meadow over the WaterCoarse Meadow1114034

Property 42: Brockscombe

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total3202951311
402Plantation0020
403Great Moory MeadowCoarse Meadow226045
404Southern HillArable220062
406Middle FieldArable30100143
407Broom CloseArable occasionally22180138
408Higher Green CloseArable4214110
409Middle Green CloseArable31180138
410Western HillArable2133045
411Little Moory MeadowCoarse Pasture11130110
641Higher OrchardOrchard0216033
642Landy MeadowMeadow13100113
642aPlotGarden009005
643Plantation0010
644Lower OrchardOrchard02100311
645Garden008005
646Rick Yard0019
647House, Yard0022
648Barn Mowhay0015
650RookeryCoarse Pasture, Meadow, Timber4122098
653South ParkArable1236057

Property 43: Brockscombe

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total27316482
572Swallows' BrokeFurze, Coarse Pasture306016
573Lower SwallowsArable2015027
574Middle SwallowsArable3315094
575Swallows' GardenCoarse Pasture, Arable0316014
576Western SwallowsArable5080173
581Grandfather's FieldArable1334083
582Little Long MeadowMeadow0213033
583Path MeadowMeadow0217036
584Square MeadowArable1111069
585Higher Square FieldArable22300122
586Eastern SwallowArable, Coarse Pasture304089
625Martin's PlotMeadow036032
626Mowhay PlotMeadow02250310
627Courtlage0014
628House, Garden0011006
629Garden0010007
656Lower MeadowMeadow0337048
657Orchard0024009

Property 44: Brockscombe, part

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total117028
405Common MeadowCoarse Meadow117028

Property 45: Bucket’s House

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total018009
1803House, Orchard0024002
1804Garden0024007