Tithe Property Detail 1-5

Property 1: Bannadon

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total2831911176
771Plantation012
772Brake North TownFurze, Coarse Pasture, Timber2332013
773Outer North TownArable1210020
774PlantationFir1036001
775North MoorFurze, Coarse Pasture, Arable8335041
779North Moor MarshCoarse Pasture, Furze, Arable8310040
780Owl HoleCoarse Pasture, Furze, Bog150100410
781Nine AcresArable12110075
782Six AcresArable9124058
783WasteCoarse Pasture0218001
811Quarry BrakeFurze, Coarse Pasture, Bog5234020
812Three AcresArable, Furze5036036
813Four AcresArable7212056
814Six AcresArable7024052
815High ParkArable100130155
816Higher Eastern ParkArable4326053
817Lower Eastern FieldArable3032035
818Bove TownArable600082
819Bakes ParkArable50390116
820Road1021
821Higher North TownArable2126073
822Little North TownArable, Timber1010033
823Houses, Yard030
824Mowhay0036
825Rick Place015
826Garden0016006
827Orchard0113012
828Little Landhay MeadowMeadow1116059
829Lang Land MeadowMeadow135076
830Plantation0123
831Moory MeadowCoarse Meadow, Coppice10000120
836Lawn OrchardOrchard0020008
837PlantationFir and Oak0314
838Lane0023
839Moory Meadow HillArable615086
840Lower MarshCoarse Pasture13190011
841Higher MarshCoarse Pasture, Bog300017
842Potato GardenArable0038002
843Homer CleaveArable, Timber8170163
844Outer CleaveArable8100125
845Forty AcresArable02100010
846Long BrakeFurze, Coarse Pasture1028006
847Willy MoorCoarse Pasture7234031
848Willy Moor HillFurze, Coarse Pasture, Arable4126020
849Litter Moor HillArable, Coarse Pasture17037097
850Great Snipe FieldCoarse Pasture, Bog12327016
851Eight AcresArable, Coarse Pasture10334070
852Little Snipe FieldCoarse Pasture, Bog1000017
853Twenty Four AcresArable28336189
875Coarse FieldCoarse Pasture, Arable121200610
879Marshbury MeadowArable occasionally11317087

Property 2: Barton, part

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total007
16House, Garden007

Property 3: Birch Wood

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total6110006
966Birch WoodPlantation, Underwood6019006
987PlantationFir0031

Property 4: Black Broom

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total94037481
880Fifth MarshCoarse Pasture, Timber5132021
881Higher Furze ParkArable, Coarse Pasture4315040
882Homer Furze ParkArable411046
883Fourth MarshCoarse Pasture, Timber325015
884Fenn ParkArable80300911
885Batridge ParkArable100260104
886Third MarshCoarse Pasture, Coppice2112012
887Second MarshCoarse Pasture2231011
888Great MoorFurze, Coarse Pasture8036028
889PlotCoarse Pasture, Furze0035002
890Lower MarshCoarse Pasture, Furze, Timber2117009
891Matter's ThroatCoarse Pasture, Bog30140010
920Matter's ThroatCoarse Pasture, Furze0116002
921Matter's ThroatCoarse Pasture, Furze126006
922Oxen ParkArable8228099
923Matter's ThroatCoarse Pasture, Furze0034001
925Little MoorCoarse Pasture, Arable4225027
926Barn ParkArable329070
927Little Broad ParkArable3121063
928Great Broad ParkArable606069
932LonglandArable occasionally304042
936Little OrchardOrchard0017003
937Higher MeadowMeadow1016023
938Garden and Mowhay0024002
939Courtlage, Road, House108
940Great OrchardOrchard0123013
941Middle MeadowCoare Meadow1222028
942Square FieldArable occasionally, Timber304054

Property 5: Blagrove

Tithe Map NumberName & DescriptionState of CultivationAcresRoodsPoles£.s.d.
Total250173110
348Lower Two FieldsArable, Coppice2311078
351Blagrove MeadowArable occasionally22260123
352House, Garden0013006
380Cold EastArable1114027
385Gerry's MarshCoarse Pasture1015011
386Round HillArable2330081
387Rosy CloseArable3170110
388Little MeadowArable1112051
390Road0038
391Higher Two FieldsArable2233094
399Long HillArable3160100
401Blagrove MarshCoarse Pasture137021
400Blagrove MarshCoarse Pasture125014